FoI
Leaf Cactus   
Foto info
Leaf Cactus
ntroduced Photo: Asokan Mash
Common name: Leaf Cactus, Rose Cactus
Botanical name: Pereskia bleo    Family: Cactaceae (Cactus family)
Synonyms: Cactus bleo, Pereskia corrugata

Leaf Cactus is a leafy cactus, native to the shady, moist forests of Central America, that grows to a woody, prickly shrub about 2 m tall with large, orange flowers resembling rose blossoms. After flowering, plants produce interesting, funnel-looking fruits which ripen into a bright orange colour. If one look closely at the stem of the Pereskia, a tell-tale feature that it is a cactus is evident via its cluster of spines grow from specialized structures called areoles which is a feature that all true cactus species have. Leaf Cactus is grown as an ornamental plant in Kerala.

Identification credit: Asokan Mash
Photographed in Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,