FoI
Least Mallow   
Foto info
Least Mallow
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Least Mallow, Egyptian Mallow • Hindi: Panirak, Soncheli, Golio, Guragped
Botanical name: Malva microcarpa    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Malva parviflora var. microcarpa

Least Mallow is a prostrate to erect, annual herb. Leaves are 1-5 cm long, 1-6 cm broad, circular, 3-7-angled, with toothed margin, heart-shaped at base, with blunt or pointed tip. Stipule are 2-4 mm long, ovate or lanceshaped, hairless, margin simple hairy. Leaf stalks are 1-29 cm long. Flowers arise singly or in pairs in leaf axils, rarely more but never compact. Flowers stalks are small, 3-6 mm long, in fruit up to 2 cm, distinctly visible. Outer sepals are linear, 3-4 mm long. Sepal cup is 5-6 mm long, flat in fruit, and 7-9 mm long, fused slightly above the middle. Sepals are triangular, pointed or long-pointed. Petals are as long, or slightly longer than the sepals, white, sometimes with pinkish tips. Fruit is disc-like, 3-5 mm across, 2-2.5 mm high. Least Mallow is native to the Mediterranean region, India and Pakistan.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,