FoI
Leathery Premna   
Foto info
Leathery Premna
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Leathery Premna • Kannada: Chaankhaari, Javangi balli • Marathi: चम्बरवेल Chambarvel, Chambarti, Rawan
Botanical name: Premna coriacea    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Gumira coriacea, Premna coriacea var. coriacea

Leathery Premna is a large climbing shrub with branchlets hairy, warty. Leaves are up to 18 x 10 cm, ovate-oblong, abruptly tapering at tip, heart-shaped at base, entire, hairless; nerves 4-5 pairs, very prominent beneath. Flowers are borne in corymb-like cymes up to 15 cm across, at branch-ends; branches hairy; flower-cluster-stalks up to 12 cm long, erect; bracts 3 mm long, ovate. Flowers are many, creamy white; flower-stalks 1 mm long bristly; calyx 1 mm long, flat, pinkish brown, puberulus; flower 3.5 mm long, hairy. Leathery Premna is found in South India. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado, Navendu Pagé Photographed in Kadra, North Karnataka & Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,