FoI
Lemon Daylily   
Foto info
Lemon Daylily
ntroduced Photo: Mani Nair
Common name: Lemon Daylily, Yellow Daylily
Botanical name: Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)
Synonyms: Hemerocallis flava, Hemerocallis lutea

Lemon Daylily is a beautiful daylily which come from Russia, China and SE Europe. This species puts out 3-4 ft flowering stems, topped with dozens of very fragrant, narrow-petaled, lemony-yellow flowers. Petals are curved back. Its narrow leaves are mid-green, and grow to 2.5 ft long. In India it is cultivated as a garden plant.

Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,