FoI
Lemon Scented Gum   
Foto info
Lemon Scented Gum
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Gum, Blue spotted gum, Lemon eucalyptus • Hindi: सफ़ैदा Safeda • Kannada: ನೀಲಗೀರಿ Neelgiri • Manipuri: নসিক Nasik • Telugu: Talanoppu, Talanoppi
Botanical name: Corymbia citriodora    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Eucalyptus citriodora

Lemon Scented Gum is a very fast growing tree, up to 51 metres in height, from temperate and tropical north eastern Australia. It has smooth, pale, uniform or slightly mottled bark, white to coppery in summer, and a conspicuously narrow-leaved crown which smells strongly of lemons. Pear-shaped buds are borne in clusters of three, formed in the corner of leaf and stem junctions, whilst fruit (capsules) are urn-shaped. The bark is smooth for the entire height of the tree, often powdery, shedding in thin curling flakes.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,