FoI
Lemon   
Foto info
Lemon
N Native
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Lemon, Nimbu निम्बू (Hindi), Champra (Manipuri), எலுமிச்சை Elumicchai (Tamil)
Botanical name: Citrus limon    Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)

Lemon is an extremely common fruit in India. The lemon has a white, fragrant flower with five petals. The mildly fragrant flowers may be solitary or there may be 2 or more clustered in the leaf axils. Buds are reddish; the opened flowers have 4 or 5 petals 3/4 in long, white on the upper surface (inside), purplish beneath (outside), and 20-40 more or less united stamens with yellow anthers. The leading acid citrus fruit, because of its very appealing color, odor and flavor. The true lemon tree reaches 10 to 20 ft (3-6 m) in height and usually has sharp thorns on the twigs. The alternate leaves, reddish when young, become dark-green above, light-green below; are oblong, elliptic or long-ovate, 2 1/2 to 4 1/2 in long, finely toothed, with slender wings on the petioles. The fruit is oval with a nipple-like protuberance at the apex.
Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,