FoI
Lemonia   
Foto info
Lemonia
E Introduced Shrub elliptic
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Lemonia, Limonia, Pink Ravenia
Botanical name: Ravenia spectabilis Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Lemonia spectabilis, Limonia spectabilis

An exotic and rare plant, Lemonia is a large shrub with bright dark pink flowers. The flower petals have a grainy and hard texture. The flowers have a curious flattened appearance. Leaves are divided into three leaflets which are elliptic, dark green and glossy. Prefers semi-shade conditions and regular watering. Great butterfly attractor. Though it is known to grow to a height of 3-5 metres, it is mostly maintained as a shrub. It is especially attractive when grown in shrubby groups.
Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,