FoI
Leopard Flower   
Foto info
Leopard Flower
N Native Herb
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Leopard Flower, Blackberry lily, Belamcanda • Manipuri: কবো লৈতেঙ Kabo Leiteng • Assamese: সূৰজকাংতী Surajakanti, Chalkumra, Torobot • Bengali: Dasbai Chandi • Bengali: Arti • Nepali: त्यांगपत्र Tyangpatre
Botanical name: Iris domestica    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Belamcanda chinensis

Leopard Flower is an perennial herb, with leaves in fans on branching stems. Lance-shaped leaves will reach 2 to 3 feet. Flowers are 5 cm across, borne on long, slender stalks, at the end of stems. They have 6 petals, yellow to orange-red, spotted with maroon or purple, which is what gave it the name leopard flower. Fruit is a black berry. The name Blackberry Lily derives from the clusters of shiny black seeds exposed when seed capsules split open. In India, Leopard Flower is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 1000-2300 m. Flowering: July-August.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.