FoI
Lesser Candelabra Tree   
Foto info
Lesser Candelabra Tree
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Lesser Candelabra Tree, Transvaal caldelabra tree
Botanical name: Euphorbia cooperi    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)

Lesser Candelabra Tree is an evergreen shrub or tree, with no obvious leaves. The straight, tall, bare trunk and top branches for a candelabra shape. It is a small to medium size, 4-7 m, with sparse density. The branches do not split again, unlike the common tree Euphorbia. Old dead branches hang underneath the crown. It has paired thorns on the edges of the angular branches. Branches (succulent leaves) are conspicuously 4- to 6-winged and resemble a chunky string of beads. Holes of previous branch attachments are visible on the trunk. The yellowish green, bisexual flowers, which are clustered along ridges between the spines, are found in groups of 3 cymes (flower formed at the tip and subsequent ones formed below) situated towards the tips of the branches. Lesser Candelabra Tree is native to Africa.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Panchkula, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,