FoI
Lesser Hop Trefoil   
Foto info
Lesser Hop Trefoil
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Lesser Hop Trefoil, Suckling clover, Small Hops Clover, Lesser Trefoil, Yellow Shamrock
Botanical name: Trifolium dubium    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Trifolium minus, Trifolium filiforme

Lesser Hop Trefoil is a very common, small, annual herb of dry ground. It has clover-like leaves, with 3 leaflets. Each leaflet is notched at the tip. It can be easily confused with Black Medic, with leaflets with a tiny point at the tip.The yellow pea-type flowers are carried in a small round heads. When dead they turn brown, droop down, and hide the tiny straight pods.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Botanical Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,