FoI
Lesser Indian Reed Mace   
Foto info
Lesser Indian Reed Mace
ative lanceshaped Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Lesser Indian Reed Mace, Elephant Grass, Small Bulrush, Lesser Cattail • Hindi: पतेरा Patera, Pater • Marathi: Pun, Pan-kanis • Tamil: ஸம்பு Sambu • Telugu: Dabbu Jambu, Jammu • Kannada: Apu • Bengali: হোগলা Hogla
Botanical name: Typha domingensis    Family: Typhaceae (Reed Mace family)
Synonyms: Typha angustata, Typha bracteata, Typha angustifolia var. angustata

Lesser Indian Reedmace is a perennial plant breeding in shallow water of a pond or a riverside. The height is 1.5 - 2 m, and its leaf and stem standing erect. Leaves are thick, 5 -12 mm wide. Male and female flowers develop in dense, complex spikes on the same vertical stem. The male flower spike develops at the top of the vertical stem, above the female flower spike. The male flowers are reduced to a pair of stamens and hairs and wither once the pollen is shed, leaving a short, bare stem portion above the female inflorescence. The dense cluster of female flowers forms a cylindrical spike some 10 to as much as 40 cm long and 1 to 4 cm broad. Seeds are minute (about 0.2 mm long), and attached to a thin hair or stalk, which effects wind dispersal.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed near Chembur, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,