FoI
Lesser Swertia   
Foto info
Lesser Swertia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Lesser Swertia • Kannada: Kiraatha thiktha • Marathi: लहान चिरायत Lahan chirayat
Botanical name: Swertia minor    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Ophelia minor, Pleurogyna minor

Lesser Swertia is a small annual herb, growing up to 15 cm tall, with 4-winged stem. Stalkless leaves are ovate, 0.5-1 cm long, 5 mm wide, with pointed tip. Flowers are borne in leafy panicle-like cymes. They are 4-or 5-merous, sepal cup divided almost to the base into 4 or 5 ovate sepals, 3-4 mm long, enlarging in fruit. Flowers are 6-7 mm long, with a very short tube, and 4-5 ovate-oblong, pointed petals, with 5 parallel nerves. Each petal has 2 triangular pockets near the base. Stamens are 4-5, with flattened filaments. Lesser Swertia is found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: July-August.
Medicinal uses: Leaf decoction is given in fever.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Prabalgad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,