FoI
Lily Turf   
Foto info
Lily Turf
ntroduced lanceshaped Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Lily Turf, Lilyturf, Monkey Grass, Liriope, Border grass
Botanical name: Liriope muscari      Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)

Lily turf is a grass like perennial native to Vietnam, Taiwan, Japan, and China. It is not actually a grass but a member of the lily family, a fact that inspires its common name. The dark green, ribbonlike foliage grows in length from 10 to 18 in and then recurves toward the ground to form rounded clumps. Leaves are linear to narrowly so, 25-65 x 0.8-2 cm, stiff, 9-11-veined. Flowering stems are 45-100 cm tal. Inflorescence is 8-45 cm, many flowered; bracts setiform, 3-4 mm; bracteoles ovate. Flowers are arranged in clusters of 3-8; flower-stalk 4-5 mm, jointed near middle. Tepals are purple or lilac-purple, elliptic-oblong, 3.5-4 × 1.5-1.8 mm. Flowering: July-August.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,