FoI
Lily of the Nile   
Foto info
Lily of the Nile
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: African lily, Lily of the Nile
Botanical name: Agapanthus africanus    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Agapanthus umbellatus

The genus name comes from the following: Greek agapē, love + Greek anthos, flower - the name says something about the flower. Lily of the Nile is strikingly beautiful flower. Lily of the Nile comes from South Africa, but it is becoming popular as a garden plant in colder parts of India, including the North-East. The plant is a perennial herb. It has a short stem bearing a tuft of long, narrow, arching leaves 10-35 cm long and 1-2 cm broad. A stout, erect, central flower stalk 25-60 cm tall, ends in an umbel of 20-30 bright blue, funnel-shaped flowers, each flower 2.5-5 cm diameter. Flowering: June-August.
Photographed in Nainital & Shillong.