FoI
Lindley's Aporosa   
Foto info
Lindley's Aporosa
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Lindley's Aporosa • Kannada: Salle mara, Sali, Sarali, Sulla • Malayalam: Kodali, Kotili, Ponvetti, Vetti, Vittil • Tamil: Kodali, Vettikan, Vettil, Vittil, Vitti
Botanical name: Aporosa cardiosperma    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Aporosa lindleyana, Scepa lindleyana

Lindley's Aporosa is a tree up to 15 m tall. Bark is smooth to shallowly fissured, brownish; blaze pink. Branchlets are round, hairless. Alternately spirally arranged leaves are narrow oblong to narrow elliptic, 7.5-17 x 3-7.5 cm. Tip is gradually long-pointed, sometimes falling off. Base is narrow to rounded. Leaves are papery, hairless, with the midrib raised above. Stipules are oblong-lanceolate, pointed, falling off. Leaf stalks are 0.7-1.3 cm long, swollen at both ends. Flowers are unisexual, dioecious. Male flowers are borne in axillary catkins. Female flowers are borne in condensed cymes. Capsule is smooth, spherical, up to 1.3 cm across, 2-4 seeded. Lindley's Aporosa is found in Sri Lanka and throughout Western Ghats. It was named for John Lindley, 18th century British botanist and taxonomist, professor of botany in London University.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar, Rashida Atthar, Shiddamallayya, Jayakara Bhandary
Photographed in Karikale, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,