FoI
Lined Cinquefoil   
Foto info
Lined Cinquefoil
P Native Herb Unknown Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Lined Cinquefoil • Nepali: बज्रदन्ती Bajradanti
Botanical name: Potentilla lineata    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla fulgens var. macrophylla, Potentilla martinii

Lined Cinquefoil is a perennial herb. Flowering stems are 5-40 cm tall, together with leaf-stalks densely spreading hairy and velvet-hairy. Radical leaves 4–30 cm including leaf-stalk; ears of stipules free, tip pointed; leaf blade interrupted pinnate with 5–13 pairs of leaflets; end leaflet oblong or broadly obovate, 1.5-4 x 0.8-1.5 cm, below densely white silky or woolly, above appressed pilose, margin sharply sawtoothed; stem leaves: ears of stipules herbaceous, below white silky; leaf blade resembling that of radical leaves but pairs of leaflets fewer higher up stem. Inflorescence corymbose-cymose. Flowers 1-1.5 cm in diam.; flower-stalk 2-4 cm, with gland-tipped, multicellular hairs and unicellular hairs. Sepals entire at margin; epicalyx segments entire at margin or with 3-6 teeth. Petals yellow, obovate to broadly so, tip rounded. Style sub-basal. Various names has been used for this species, including Potentilla fulgens, P. lineata, P. siemersiana, and P. splendens. Flowering: June-October.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Chakrata, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,