FoI
Lined Elatostema   
Foto info
Lined Elatostema
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Lined Elatostema • Tangkhul: Hantekhan
Botanical name: Elatostema lineolatum    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Elatostema tumidulum

Lined Elatostema is a subshrubs 50-200 cm tall. Stems are ascending or erect, branched, densely bristly. Leaves are alternate, stipules linear or narrowly triangular, 4-7 x 0.5-1 mm, bristly. Leaf-stalks are 0-1 mm. Leaf blade is obliquely obovate-oblong or oblong, 3-15 x 1.2-4 cm, herbaceous or papery, major basal lateral veins asymmetric, 1 basal, the other arising above base, both surfaces bristly along veins. Leaf base is obliquely wedge-shaped, margin toothed, tip long-pointed or cuspidate. Male inflorescences are solitary, simple, 5-10 mm in diameter, stalked, receptacle 1.5-3.5 mm in diameter, bracts fused, bracteoles spatulate-linear or cymbiform. Female inflorescences are solitary, 2-4 mm in diameter, stalkless, receptacle 1-2.5 mm in diam.; bracts triangular; bracteoles narrowly oblanceolate. Male flowers are 4-merous. Seed-pods are ellipsoid, 7- or 8-ribbed. Lined Elatostema is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Bhutan, and Western Ghats, Ceylon and Burma, at altitudes up to 1200 m. Flowering: October-May.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Mavingundi, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,