FoI
Lipstick Vine   
Foto info
Lipstick Vine
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Lipstick vine, Lipstick plant
Botanical name: Aeschynanthus pulcher    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)
Synonyms: Aeschynanthus lobbianus, Aeschynanthus lanceolatus, Aeschynanthus javanicus

Lipstick vine is an attractive flowering vine for use in hanging pots. The common name refers to the appearance of the flower buds. Two inch scarlet blooms open from buds resembling tubes of lipstick. Glossy green foliage on trailing stems. The plant prefers partial shade, particularly in summer. Potting mixes should be moist and porous. Water freely spring through the fall but keep the soil a little drier in winter. Fertilize occasionally with a liquid fertilizer. The trailing stems can be 2 feet long so may need pruning after flowering has finished. The plant tolerates most house temperatures.

Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,