FoI
Little Bell   
Foto info
Little Bell
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Little Bell, Little bell morning glory, Pink convolvulus, Three-lobe morning glory
Botanical name: Ipomoea triloba    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)

Little Bell is a small, herbaceous twiner, often on grasses or low shrubs, not high-climbing, with milky sap. The flowers are rather small for morning glories. Leaves are heart-shaped, fine-tipped, entire or 3-lobed, mostly 2-5 cm long (but up to 12 cm), longer than wide. Leaf stalk is as long as blade or longer by half. Stems are somewhat angled, hairless or velvet-hairy. Flowers 1 or few on stalks as much as 10 cm long. Sepals are lance-like. Flower tube is 5-lobed, funnel-shaped, 1.5 cm long. Flower color is variable around the world. In India it is light pink with a deep red-violet. Stamens remain inside the flower tube. Little bell is probably native to West Indies, but now naturalized throughout the tropical world.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Pirojshanagar, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,