FoI
Lollipop Climber   
Foto info
Lollipop Climber
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Lollipop Climber, Marble Vine • Hindi: शिवलिंगी Shivalingi, Put loguli, Bankakra • Kannada: Linga konde balli, Mahaalingana balli • Malayalam: Aiviralikkova, Nehoemeka, Neyyunni • Marathi: shivlinge, kavdoli • Nepali: शिवलिंगी Shivalingi • Tamil: Aiviralkkovai, Shivalingakkay, Iyveli • Telugu: Linga donda
Botanical name: Diplocyclos palmatus    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Bryonia palmata, Zehneria erythrocarpa, Bryonopsis laciniosa

Lollipop Climber is a perennial climber with hairless stem, becoming thickened and white dotted on the ridges when older. Leaves are broadly ovate, 3.5-14 x 4-14.5 cm, palmately lobed. Lobes are linear-lanceshaped to elliptic, hairless. Leaf stalk os 1.5-9.0 cm long. Flowers are small, white or yellowish, male in stalkless clusters of 2-8, along with 5 female flowers in the same axil. Sepal cup is 3-4 mm long in male, 1.5-2.5 mm long in female, sepals smaller than tube. Flower of male larger than female. Fruit is solitary, or in clusters of 2-5. It is ovoid-round, 1.5-2.5 cm. When ripe, it is red with longitudinal white stripes, and reminds one of lollipop, hence the common name. It is found in India, including the Himalayas, at altitudes of 200-1500 m. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Shekhar Marathe
Photographed in Madhya Pradesh & Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,