FoI
Long Leaved Dayflower   
Foto info
Long Leaved Dayflower
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Long Leaved Dayflower • Sanskrit: जलपिप्पलियांगुली Jalapippalianguli
Botanical name: Commelina undulata    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Commelina striata, Commelina longifolia, Commelina kurzii

Long Leaved Dayflower is a perennial herb with hairless stems erect or rising, spreading, numerous branched, up to 60 cm long. Leaves are stalkless; leaf sheath usually has long hairs. Leaf blade is lance-shaped 6-9 cm long, 1.2-2.8 cm broad, hairless or slightly hairy on both surfaces. Involucral bracts are 2-4, in fascicles at the tip of branches and opposite smaller leaves, stalkless, funnel-shaped, 2-2.5 cm. Sepals are 3.5-4 mm, membranous. Petals are pinkish blue, up to 1 cm, round- ovate. Capsule is nearly round, 3-4 mm. Flowering: July-December.

Identification credit: Robert B. Faden
Photographed at Gandipet, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,