FoI
Long-Flower Blue Barleria   
Foto info
Long-Flower Blue Barleria
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Long-Flower Barleria • Tamil: Vellai kurinji
Botanical name: Barleria acuminata    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria tomentosa var. acuminata

Long-Flower Barleria is a s subshrub with branchlets velvet-hairy. Leaves are up to 4-5 x 2.5-3 cm, ovate-round, tip pointed, apiculate, base rounded, woolly; leaf-stalk to 3.5 cm, velvet-hairy. Racemes in leaf-axils and at branch-ends; bracts 1.3 cm long, lanceshaped, glandular, velvet-hairy, pointed; outer sepals larger, 13 x 2 mm; inner smaller to 6 x 2 mm, lanceshaped, velvet-hairy. Flower tube is very long, up to 3 cm, petals 1 cm, obovate, blunt, overlapping; filaments 7 mm; ovary 3 mm, ovoid, style 3.5 cm long, hairy at the base. Long-Flower Barleria is endemic to Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Gurumurthi Hegde Photographed in Savandurga, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,