FoI
Long-Leaf Diplocentrum   
Foto info
Long-Leaf Diplocentrum
ative
Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Long-Leaf Diplocentrum, Recurved Diplocentrum
Botanical name: Diplocentrum recurvum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Diplocentrum longifolium

Long-Leaf Diplocentrum is an orchid growing on trees, with stem 6-8 cm long. Leaves are linear, 15-20 x 0.4 cm, keeled, or nearly round in cross-section, blunt, mucronate. Flower are pink, in branched 25-35 cm long racemes. Dorsal sepal is 3 x 1.1 mm, inverted-lanceshaped, bimucronate, 3-veined. Lateral sepals are 4 x 2 mm, curved oblong, lanceshaped, blunt, 3-veined. Petals are 3 x 1.5 mm, oblong-lanceolate, somewhat pointed, 3-veined, lip 6.9 x 3 mm, oblong-lanceshaped, blunt, 7-veined, with 2 collateral spurs. Disc has a fleshy ridge, forking at tip. Long-Leaf Diplocentrum is found in south India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado
Photographed at Skandagiri Hills, Chikballapur District, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,