FoI
Long-Leaved Tansy   
Foto info
Long-Leaved Tansy
ative Photo: Suresh Rana
Common name: Long-Leaved Tansy • Hindi: Dhoop, Guggul • Nepali: बाएझार Baayejar
Botanical name: Tanacetum dolichophyllum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum dolichophyllum

Long-Leaved Tansy is an erect perennial herb with much dissected leaves and a dense rounded cluster of large yellow flower-heads at the top. Flower cluster is sometimes shortly branched. Flower-heads are several, 0.8-1.5 cm across, with hairy bracts with brown purple margins. Leaves are 12-25 cm long, usually gray-green, armomatic, oblong in outline, twice cut into narrow linear pointed segments. Basal leaves are long-stalked. Stem is robust, 15-30 cm tall, emerging from a rootstock which is crowned with old leaf bases. Long-Leaved Tansy is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to W. Nepal and SW China, at altitudes of 3300-4400 m. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar, Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Paddar Valley, Kashmir & enroute to Hampta pass, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,