FoI
Long-Stamen Deutzia   
Foto info
Long-Stamen Deutzia
ative Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Long-Stamen Deutzia • Hindi: Ghugtai, Dalochi • Nepali: सुनतौली Sun Taule
Botanical name: Deutzia staminea    Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea family)
Synonyms: Deutzia brunoniana

Long-Stamen Deutzia is a shrub 1-2 m tall. Bark is dark gray, peeling off in thin longitudinal strips. Leaves are 2.5-4.5 cm long, 1-2 cm broad, lanceshaped or ovate-lanceshaped, long-pointed, minutely toothed, rough above, gray velvety below. Leaf-stalk is 2-4 mm long. Flowers are 8-15, in short 3-forked panicles, white, fragrant, 5-8 mm in diameter. Sepals are oblong to lanceshaped, about 2 mm long, 1 mm broad, velvety. Petals are oblong, 7-12 mm long, 3-4 mm broad, velvety. Stamens are 10, 5 with filaments 2.5 mm long, alternating with the petals and 5 short with filaments 0.5 mm long, antipetalous, with lateral teeth horn-like. Styles are 4, threadlike, remaining inside the flower. Capsule is 3-4 mm in diameter, nearly spherical with flattened tip. Long-Stamen Deutzia is found in NW Himalayas, Kashmir, Nepal and N China, at 1000-3000 m altitude. It is often found in open grassy fields, on banks and sunny hillsides. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,