FoI
Long-Tailed Habenaria   
Foto info
Long-Tailed Habenaria
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Long-Tailed Habenaria, Habenaria orchid, शेपुट हबेअमरी Sheput habe-amri (Marathi)
Botanical name: Habenaria longicorniculata    Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)

Long-Tailed Habenaria is a 1-3 ft high terrestrial herb. Oblong-elliptic leaves are 3-10, clustered on the base, and lie flat on the ground. Flowers occur on a long erect stalk which is 30-80 cm tall. White fragrant flowers are 1-4 in number. Greenish white petals are 10-14 mm long. Flowers have a spur which is 10-15 cm long! Overall, the flowers have the shape of an inverted funnel. The Nilgiris have 17 species of orchids belonging to the Habenaria genus and it is usual to see hundreds of these, flowering side by side on a single grassy and rocky slope.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Belgaum, Western Ghats & Kalakkad, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,