FoI
Lotus Sweetjuice   
Foto info
Lotus Sweetjuice
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Lotus Sweetjuice, damascisa • Bengali: Duserasag • Hindi: Gandhi-buti, Bakada, dholakani, Hata • Kannada: Chandrakaasi soppu • Marathi: Kotak, Kadi-bhaji • Sanskrit: Ushandi, Bhissata, Okharadi • Tamil: Cheruppadai, Ceruppati • Telugu: Chadrasi koora, Thella poraku
Botanical name: Glinus lotoides    Family: Molluginaceae (Carpetweed family)
Synonyms: Mollugo lotoides, Mollugo hirta

Lotus Sweetjuice is an annual prostrate herb up to 40 cm long, with various parts woolly. Leaves are 0.6-2.0 cm long, 0.5-1.8 cm broad, round or more or less wedge-shaped, often with a sharp point at the tip, stalk 2-8 mm long. Flowers are borne in stalkless clusters of 5-6, in leaf axils. Flower stalks are up to 1.5 mm long, sepals 4-4.5 mm long, up to 7 mm in fruit, persistent, ovate to ovate-oblong. Fertile stamens are 12. Stigmas are 5, linear, about 1 mm long, persistent. Capsule is round or oblong, about 6 mm long, membranous, enclosed in the sepals. Seeds are many, less than 1 mm long. Flowering: February-May.

Identification credit: M.M. Sardesai
Photographed at Lohagad, near Lonavala, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,