FoI
Love Lies Bleeding   
Foto info
Love Lies Bleeding
N Native Herb
Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Love Lies Bleeding, Tassel Flower
Botanical name: Amaranthus caudatus      Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)

Highly attractive erect fat spikes in deep purplish red, from 3 inch thick tapering to 1 inch, as if standing guard. Ideal as a border filler, and for flower arranging. Love-lies-bleeding gets its unusual common name from its tiny blood red petalless flowers that bloom in narrow, often drooping, tassel-like, terminal and axillary panicles throughout the growing season. Native to India, Africa and Peru, this is an annual that usually grows 2-4 ft tall. Cultivars with yellow-green flowers are also available. Oval, light green leaves (to 6 in long) The seeds of this species are edible, and species plants are grown as a grain crop in some parts of South America. This plant is everlasting (Amaranthus comes from the Greek word for unfading) whose flowers retain some color when dried for arrangements.
Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Nainital

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,