FoI
Low Growing Pleione   
Foto info
Low Growing Pleione
ative Photo: K.L. Chaudhary
Common name: Low Growing Pleione, Ground Growing Pleione
Botanical name: Pleione humilis    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Epidendrum humile, Dendrobium humile, Coelogyne humilis

Low Growing Pleione is an orchid found from Nepal to Sikkim at elevations of 1100-3500 m, growing on moss or the smooth trunks of rhododendron trees. It is a small sized terrestrial or epiphyte orchid with ovoid-conical pseudobulbs, carrying a single, apical, deciduous, inverted-lanceshaped, somewhat pointed leaf. The plant blooms on a basal, 3-5 inches long, single flowered inflorescence enveloped by a green sheath, with a slightly fragrant, color variable flower. Flowers are generally pure white, with the lip strongly marked in blood red.

Identification credit: K.L. Chaudhary
Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,