FoI
Lupin   
Foto info
Lupin
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Anjulika
Common name: Lupin, Lupine
Botanical name: Lupinus spp.    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

Lupin are herbaceous ornamental plants native to the American continents and parts of Africa. The species are mostly perennial plants 1-5 ft tall, but some are annual plants and a few are shrubs up to 10 ft tall. The leaf blades are usually palmately divided into 5–28 leaflets. The flowers are produced in dense or open whorls on an erect spike, each flower 1-2 cm long, with a typical peaflower shape with an upper 'standard', two lateral 'wings' and two lower petals fused as a 'keel'. Due to the flower shape, several species are known as bluebonnets or quaker bonnets. The fruit is a pod containing several seeds.

Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,