FoI
Mabolo   
Foto info
Mabolo
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Mabolo, Kamagong, Philippine Ebony
Botanical name: Diospyros philippinensis    Family: Ebenaceae (Ebony family)

Mabolo is an errect tree about 18-33 m, with stout, black, furrowed trunk reaching 80 cm thick. It is slow-growing and evergreen. The leaves are alternate, oblong, pointed at the apex, rounded or pointed at the base, 15-22.8 cm long, 5-9 cm wide,leathery, dark- green, smooth and glossy on the upper surface, silvery-hairy underneath. The flowers are tubular, 4-lobed, waxy, faintly fragrant, on short stalk. Male flowers are 6 mm wide, in small clusters, and female flowers, 12.5 mm wide, solitary, and are borne on separate trees.The fruit is oval or oblate, 5-10 cm wide, has thin, pink, brownish, yellow, orange or purple-red skin, densely coated with short, golden-brown or coppery hairs, and is capped at the base with a dull-green, stiff calyx. The fruits are often borne in pairs, very close together on opposite sides of a branch. A strong, unpleasant, cheese-like odor is given off by the whole fruit. It is moist but not very juicy, more or less sweet flavored. There may be 4-8 brown, smooth, wedge-shaped seeds, about 4 cm long and 2.5 cm wide, standing in a circle around the central core, though the fruits are often completely seedless. Each seed is covered with a whitish membrane that is transparent when fresh, and opaque when dried. Mabolo is native to Indonesia and Philippines.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Renne Vyas
Photographed at Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,