FoI
MacArthur Palm   
Foto info
MacArthur Palm
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Macarthur Palm, cluster palm, hurricane palm, Macarthur feather palm
Botanical name: Ptychosperma macarthurii    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Kentia macarthurii

Macarthur Palm is a palm tree from New Guinea and Australia. Stems grow in dense clumps or rarely solitary, up to 7 m tall, only 7 cm in diameter, thus appearing bamboo-like. Leaves are up to 2 m long or more, compound. Leaflets are 23-28 on each side, more or less regularly arranged, with margins nearly parallel or tapered at the tip. Inflorescence are up to 60 cm wide. Male flowers are 6-8 mm long, with 26-40 stamens. Fruit is red, ovoid, 12-16 mm long. Seeds are deeply 3-6-grooved.

Identification credit: Kenneth Greby, Yazdy Palia, Satish Pardeshi
Photographed at Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,