FoI
Madagascar Jasmine   
Foto info
Madagascar Jasmine
N Introduced Vine
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Madagascar Jasmine, Bridal Bouquet, Wax flower
Botanical name: Stephanotis floribunda    Family: Asclepiadaceae (milkweed family)

Madagascar jasmine is an exotic climber suitable for a warm room or a pot in a sunny window trained round a framework of canes. The white, waxy blooms give off a rich sent that will spread throughout the house. Also known as Bridal Wreath, it is the most well known of about 13 species of the genus Stephanotis. Most representatives originate on Madagascar but there are also species found in China, Japan the Malabar peninsula and in Cuba. The Madagascar jasmine is widely cultivated for its lasting waxy white flowers and intense fragrance. The scent is strongly reminiscent of the true jasmine, Jasminum officinale, hence the common name. However, these species are not at all related: The Stephanotis species belongs to the milkweed family, Asclepiadaceae, while the Jasmines are members of the olive family, Oleaceae. Leaves are glossy and dark green, and make a nice contrast with the snow white flowers.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur