FoI
Madras Carpet   
Foto info
Madras Carpet
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Madras Carpet • Hindi: Mustaru, Bhediachim • Manipuri: লৈবুংগৌ Leibungou • Marathi: Mashipatri • Tamil: Masipathri • Malayalam: Nilampala • Telugu: మస్తరు Mastaru • Kannada: Davana • Bengali: Namuti • Gujarati: Jhinkimudi
Botanical name: Grangea maderaspatana    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia maderaspatana, Grangea aegyptiaca, Tanacetum aegyptiacum

Madras Carpet is a herb commonly seen in flat bunches in harvested fields, dry river and pond beds. This hairy, branched herb spreads from the roots and grows up to 70 cm in height. The buds are white and woolly. The leaves are alternate, stalkless, deeply cut, and divided into toothed lobes. Yellow flowering heads are borne opposite the leaves, and are short- stalked, rounded, and 8-10 mm across. The flowers are small, very numerous. The involucral-bracts are ovate, thick, rigid, and hairy. The achenes are cylindric, glandular, and about 2 mm long. The papus-hairs are connate, ending in a short, fimbriate tube.
Medicinal uses: Leaves are regarded in India as a valuable stomachic possessing deobstruent and antispasmodic properties, and are prescribed as an infusion and an electuary in cases of obstructed menses and hysteria.

Identification credit: Neil Soares, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Nagpur, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,