FoI
Madras Leaf-Flower   
Foto info
Madras Leaf-Flower
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Madras Leaf-Flower • Hindi: हजारमणी hajarmani, कनोछा kanocha • Marathi: भुईआवळी bhuiavali, कचोरा kachora • Tamil: நிலநெல்லி nila-nelli • Telugu: నల్ల ఉసిరిక Nalla usirika • Kannada: ಮದರಾಸ್ ನೆಲ್ಲಿ Madaraas nelli • Konkani: कचोरा kachora • Sanskrit: भूम्यामलकी bhumyaamalaki
Botanical name: Phyllanthus maderaspatensis    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Phyllanthus maderaspatanus

Madras Leaf-Flower is an erect or spreading subshrub, growing to only 50 cm tall, well-branched and hairless. Leaves are arranged in 2-ranks - they are inverted lance-shaped or obovate, 1–4 cm long, up to 5 mm wide. Underside is glaucous, tip is blunt or rounded with a sharp point. Stipules have white margins. Male flowers arise 2 or 3 together with 1 female. Male flowers are on stalks up to 0.5 mm long, female flowers are on longer stalks. up to 1 mm long. Female flower petals are obovate with white margins, 2 mm long and 1.5 mm wide, twice the size of the male petals. Capsule is about 3 mm in diameter, with seeds 1–1.5 mm long.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at Nirlon Knowledge Park, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,