FoI
Mal Karvy   
Foto info
Mal Karvy
Native Shrub
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Mal Karvy • Marathi: टोपली कारवी topli karvi, माळ कारवी mal karvi
Botanical name: Pleocaulus ritchei    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Strobilanthes sessilis, Strobilanthes sessilis var. ritchiei

Mal Karvy is a small perennial shrub, usually half a meter tall, but after the flowering year, grows to 2 m tall. Numerouis quadrangular stems form a hemispherical tuft on the ground. Oppositely arranged stalkless leaves are ovate, rounded at the base, 2-3 cm long. Purple flowers occur in spikes 3-8 cm long, either in leaf axils or at the end of branches. Bristly bracts are 2 cm long, with long hairs, and tinged with purple. Flowers are bell-shaped with flaring petals. Stamens are 6 in number, and remain inside the flower. It flowers once in 7 years! Flower: October-November.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Kas plateau, Satara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,