FoI
Malabar Bindweed   
Foto info
Malabar Bindweed
P Native
Photo: Segu Mohamed Kasim
Common name: Malabar Bindweed • Malayalam: Kattu-kelengu, Ohanamvalli
Botanical name: Hewittia malabarica    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus malabaricus, Hewittia bicolor, Convolvulus scandens

Malabar Bindweed is a perennial herb with stem twining or prostrate, velvet-hairy. It can be distinguished from other similar colored morning glory flowers by its overlapping sepals. Leaves are 4-7 x 3-4 cm, ovate, base heart-shaped, margin entire or angled, tip pointed, finely velvet-hairy, basally 3-nerved; leaf-stalk up to 6 cm long. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, in 1 to few-flowered stalked cymes. Bracts are linear-lanceshaped, attached little below the calyx. Sepals are 5, outer 3 larger, accrescent, inner 2 smaller. Flowers are yellowish or cream-colored with a purple centre, about 3 cm across, bell-shaped, limb shallowly 5-lobed. Stamens included; filaments dilated at base. Ovary imperfectly 2-locular; ovules 2-per locule; stigma 2. Capsule is 4-valved, 8-10 mm across, nearly spherical. Seeds are 4 or less, 5-6 mm long, subtrigonous, black. Malabar Bindweed is found in Asia, Africa and South America. In India it is found in southern parts.

Identification credit: Segu Mohamed Kasim Photographed in Vellore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,