FoI
Malabar Dalbergia
Share Foto info
Malabar Dalbergia
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Malabar Dalbergia, Tamarind Dalbergia
Botanical name: Dalbergia malabarica    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dalbergia tamarindifolia var. pubescens

Malabar Dalbergia is a climbing shrub, with young branches rusty woolly. Flowers are borne in panicles 3.5 cm long; flower-stalk 2 mm long, velvet-hairy; bracts and bracteoles 2 x 1 mm, ovate, rusty velvet-hairy. Sepal-tube is 2.5 mm long, bell-shaped, velvet-hairy; sepals 1 x 1 mm, triangular. Standard petal 3.5 x 2 mm, obovate, shortly eared, claw 3 mm long, slender; wings 3.5 x 2 mm, obovate, claw 3 mm long; keels 3.5 x 2 mm, obliquely obovate, nearly flat at tip, claw 3 mm long. Leaves are compound, 6-10 cm long; leaflets 13-28, alternate, 8-21 x 6-8 mm, elliptic-oblong, blunt-subflat at base, blunt and with a short sharp point at tip, rusty hairy below, axis 5-8 cm long including 5-7 mm long leaf-stalk, rusty woolly; leaflet-stalk about 1.5 mm long, woolly; stipules 4-5 x 1-1.5 mm, triangular, rusty velvet-hairy outside. Pods are 3-4.5 x 1-1.5 cm, elliptic-oblong, strap-shaped, copper red, stalk 5-15 mm long, hairless. Malabar Dalbergia is native to Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed on Kas Waghali Road, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,