FoI
Malabar Embelia   
Foto info
Malabar Embelia
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Malabar Embelia • Hindi: Babrang, Baibrang, Bayabirang, Bhingi, Baya Birang • Kannada: Amti, Joladhanna, Vaivaling, Kanthree vilanga, Choladhanna, Maraharive • Malayalam: Basaal, Cheriyannattam, Tsjeriam-cottam • Marathi: Ambati, Ambuti, Kokla, Waiwarung • Sanskrit: Bidanga, Krimighnam, Vellah, Vidanga • Tamil: Vaivilangam
Botanical name: Embelia tsjeriam-cottam    Family: Primulaceae (Promrose family)
Synonyms: Embelia robusta

Malabar Embelia is a shrub found in peninsular India, particularly on the Malabar region. It is also found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Sikkim, at altitudes of 400-1600 m. Leaves are generally at the end of branches, ovate, pointed, with entire margins. Flowers are borne in lateral racemes, which are 3 times shorter than the leaves. Flowers are very small, greenish yellow, with petals expanded, pointed. Berries are round, red when ripe, sweet tasting. The plant flowers in summer.
Medicinal uses: Seed is used as a vermifuge, the bark of the root in toothache and decoction of leaves as a gargle in sore-throat and in making a soothing ointment.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar, Krishan Lal Photographed in Sirmaur District, Himachal Pradesh & near Murbad, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,