FoI
Malabar Fringe Tree   
Foto info
Malabar Fringe Tree
E Native
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Malabar Fringe Tree • Kannada: ಹರಿಯಾಗೆ hariyaage, ಮೈಸಾಲೆ maisaale, ತಗಡಲಿ tagadali • Malayalam: മലഇലഞ്ഞി mala-elengi • Marathi: हेड्डी heddi • Tamil: சொர்கிலி sorkili
Botanical name: Chionanthus mala-elengi    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Chionanthus malabaricus, Forsythia mala-elengi, Linociera malabarica

Malabar Fringe Tree is a small evergreen tree, 3 to 5 m high, with corky bark. Leaves are oppositely arranged, 5 to 12 cm long, elliptic-oblong, with a pointed tip, wedge-shaped at the base. Leaf stalks are 1 cm long. Flowers are white and fragrant, with four narrow petals. The flowers occur on on axillary penducles bearing fascicles of 1-5 stalkless flowers at apex. Sepal tube is 4 toothed, stamens 2, anthers sessile; style short. This tree is distributed in south-west India. Flowering: September-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,