FoI
Malabar Memecylon   
Foto info
Malabar Memecylon
P Native Photo: S. Jeevith
Common name: Malabar Memecylon • Kannada: Doddanekkare, Lokundi, Mundi • Malayalam: Kaikkathetti, Koovachekki, Kazhavu, Kashara • Tamil: Kanyava, Malamthetti, Perungaca, Vacci
Botanical name: Memecylon randerianum    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Memecylon malabaricum Cogn.

Malabar Memecylon is a bushy shrub with leaves 5-12 x 1.5-4 cm, ovate, tip gradually pointed, heart-shaped at base, stalkless; nerves obscure. Flowers are borne fascicled in very dense many-flowered cymes; flower-cluster-stalks 1-2 mm long; flower-stalks short, 1-2 mm long. Sepal tube is 1-2 mm long, bell-shaped, flat at tip. Petals are 1-2 mm long, obovate, blue. Style subulate, about 3 mm long. Berry 4-5 mm across, spherical. Malabar Memecylon is endemic to Southern Western Ghats. Flowering: February-May.

Identification credit: S. Jeevith Photographed in Shola forest, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,