FoI
Malabar Nut   
Foto info
Malabar Nut
E Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Malabar Nut • Hindi: Arusa, Vasala अर्शा, वासाला • Manipuri: Nongmangkha angouba • Tamil: ஆடாதோடை Adatodai • Bengali: Basak
Botanical name: Justicia adhatoda      Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)
Synonyms: Adhatoda vasica, Adhatoda zeylanica

Malabar nut is a small evergreen, sub-herbacious bush which grows commonly in open plains, especially in the lower Himalayas. The Leaves are 10 to 16 cms in length, minutely hairy and broadly lanceolate. A herbal plant which requires very little watering and is an extremely hardy plant is Malabar nut. If there is one herbal plant that needs to be singled out for propagation and planting on a large scale, it would be this one. Adhatoda in Tamil, meaning a plant shunned by herbivorous animals. Propagated easily by cuttings, grows to a height of eight to 14 feet and has attractive white flowers.
Medicinal uses: Adhatoda is useful for curing coughs, colds and asthma and is easy to administer.It has been used for centuries, and is mentioned in Sanskrit scriptures.
Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,