FoI
Malati   
Foto info
Malati
ative ovate Photo: Tabish
Common name: Malati, Clove scented echites • Hindi: मालती Malati • Telugu: Paalamalle, Mogari • Oriya: Gondhomaloti • Kannada: Maalatilata
Botanical name: Aganosma heynei    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Aganosma dichotoma, Aganosma caryophyllata, Echites dichotomus

Native to India, Malati is a big, woody climber which bears masses of fragrant, white, jasmine like flowers. In bloom it carries clusters of small five-petalled white flowers, which possess a spicy aroma. The white petals are pointed and twisted. Leaves are 10-12 x 5 cm, leathery, base rounded or somewhat heart-shaped, nerves strong beneath and all running towards the point. Leaf-stalks are 6-12 mm. Flowers are borne in lax, white-woollyty cymes at branch-ends. Flower-stalks are shorter than the sepals, which are hoary outside. Flower-tube and throat are both cylindric, nearly equal ; limb 3 cm across. Seedpods are stout, nearly 1.2 cm diameter.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in India International Centre, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,