FoI
Malaysian Grapes   
Foto info
Malaysian Grapes
E Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Malaysian Grapes, Malaysian Orchid
Botanical name: Medinilla multiflora    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Medinilla myriantha, Medinilla confusa, Medinilla vulcanica

Malaysian Grapes is an evergreen shrub which has large handsome green foliage that can spread to 3 feet or more. The pink flowers grow in panicles, starting out pale pink and deepening to rose as they open. The flowers are followed by inedible purple berries that, makes this plant more interesting. it is considered a semi-epiphyte, which gives it some of the same growing tendencies as orchids. Malaysian Grapes is native to SE Asia, grown widely as a garden plant.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in cultivation in Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,