FoI
Malaysian Lindernia   
Foto info
Malaysian Lindernia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Malaysian Lindernia, Brittle False Pimpernel, Malaysian false pimpernel
Botanical name: Lindernia crustacea    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Capraria crustacea, Vandellia crustacea

Malaysian Lindernia is a perennial herb with much branched, prostrate stems, usually rooting at the lower nodes, 10-20 cm long. Leaves are ovate to ovate-heart-shaped, 0.5-1.5 cm long, 0.4-1.2 cm wide. Upper surface is smooth, margins are often dull purple, coarsely toothed. Leaf stalks are 1-6 mm long. Flowers arise single in the leaf axils, on stalks 0.5-2.5 cm long. Sepal cup is curiously 5-angled, 2-4 mm long, elongating up to 6 mm long in fruit. Flowers are pale blue or purplish, sometimes pale yellow toward the base, 5-8 mm long. Upper lip is 2-lobed, lower one 3-lobed, middle lobe slightly larger than lateral ones. Capsules are oblong-ovoid, 3.5-5 mm long. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Thane, Maharashtra & Pelling, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,