FoI
Mangalore Aglaia   
Foto info
Mangalore Aglaia
E Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Mangalore Aglaia, Green Aglaia • Malayalam: Cheru chokla, Karakil • Mizo: Luakthei
Botanical name: Aglaia perviridis    Family: Meliaceae (Neem family)
Synonyms: Aglaia kingiana, Aglaia maiae, Aglaia canarensis

Mangalore Aglaia is a tree up to 15 m tall, with branchlets dark gray, with scattered small yellowish warts. One of its names canarensis is after the South Kannada region with Mangalore as headquarters. Leaves are compound, about 30 cm, with leaflets 9-13, alternate to nearly opposite, oblong-elliptic or ovate, 5-15 x 3-4.5 cm, thickly papery to somewhat leathery, both surfaces hairless. Secondary veins are 12-16 on each side of midvein and slender, base ą oblique and wedge-shaped to nearly rotund, tip tapering. Flowers are borne in thyrses in leaf-axils, 20-24 cm, slightly shorter than leaves, dark gray squamate. Flowers are about 2 mm in diameter, hairless. Flower-stalks are short, sepal-cup 5-parted; sepals rounded, margin fringed with hairs. Petals are 5, white, round to ovate, about 1.5 mm. Fruit is edible, oblong and curved, 3-3.8 x about 2 cm, rust-colored scaly. Seed is 1 per fruit, with a yellowish fleshy aril. Mangalore Aglaia is found in seasonal rain forests, ravine rain forests, evergreen broad-leaved forests, at altitudes of 100-1400 m, in Eastern Himalaya, Indomalaysia and China, and in the Western Ghats. Flowering: March-May.

Identification credit: M. Sawmliana Photographed in Thenhlum area, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,