FoI
Mangrove Fan Palm   
Foto info
Mangrove Fan Palm
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Mangrove Fan Palm, Spiny Licuala, Good Luck Palm
Botanical name: Licuala spinosa    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Mangrove Fan Palm is a wide spread fan palm, grows up to more than 15 feet in height. Trunks form multiple clumps, slim clustering ending as a dense bush. Leaves are circular in outline, with narrow lobes with squared-off ends. Flowers are borne in stalks arising from among the leaf bases. Fruit is bright red, the size of a marble (about 0.5 inch in diameter). Seed is small and round. Mangrove Fan Palm is native to Indonesia, Myanmar, Thailand, and Andaman and Nicobar.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Baratang near Mud Volcano Site, Andaman & Nicobar.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,