FoI
Mangrove Grass   
Foto info
Mangrove Grass
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Mangrove Grass, Rabbit-Foot Aeluropus • Bengali: নোনা দূর্বা nona durba • Gujarati: ખારિયું ગાહ khariyu gah, લોલર lolar • Marathi: डोळा गवत dola gavat • Tamil: கடல் அறுகம்புல் katal arukampul • Telugu: పువ్వు గడ్డి puvvu gaddi
Botanical name: Aeluropus lagopoides    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Poa pungens, Poa repens, Aeluropus concinnus

Mangrove Grass is a rhizome forming perennial gras. Stems (culms) are up to 15 cm high, erect or creeping at the base. Leaf-blades are narrow, spreading, up to 4 cm long, 2-3 mm wide, rigid, pungent, hairless or hairy, margins rough. Flower-panicle is a globose, elliptic or oblong head of densely crowded spikelets, up to 2 cm long, 1-1.5 cm wide. Spikelets are 4-8-flowered, elliptic-oblong, 2.5-3.5 mm long, 2-2.5 mm wide. Glumes are elliptic, unequal, villous, the lower 1-3-nerved, about 1.5 mm long, the upper 3-5-nerved, about 2 mm long; lemmas broadly elliptic, apiculate, 9-nerved, 2.4-2.8 mm long, villous; lowest lemmas sometimes empty; anthers 1.5 mm long. Mangrove Grass is found in found in India, W. Asia and Africa. Flowering: April-October.

Identification credit: Adittya Dharap Photographed near Mumbai & Point Calimere, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,