FoI
Manipur Loosestrife   
Foto info
Manipur Loosestrife
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Manipur Loosestrife • Manipuri: ꯀꯦꯉꯣꯢ Kengoi
Botanical name: Lysimachia candida    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)
Synonyms: Lysimachia obovata, Lysimachia inconspicua, Lysimachia notoniana

Manipur Loosestrife is an erect, slender, simple or sparingly branched herb, 0.5-1.5 ft long. Leaves are obovate, spoon-shaped or inverted- lanceshaped, minutely gland-dotted. Flowers are borne in lax-flowered racemes at the end of branches. Flowers stalks are 8-12 mm. Bracts are narrow linear. Flowers are white with obovate petals nearly twice as long as the sepals. Stamen filaments do not protrude out of the flower. Leaves are eaten as vegetable in Manipur. Manipur Loosestrife is found in Eastern Himalayas at altitudes of 100-2100 m, Burma and Java. It is also found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé Photographed in Navi Mumbai & Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,