FoI
Manjith   
Foto info
Manjith
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Manjith • Bengali: manjit, manjistha, majith • Hindi: मंजीठ Manjith • Kannada: chitravalli, manjista • Malayalam: poont • Mizo: manjishtha, munjistha • Tamil: manditta, manjitti • Telugu: mandastic, tamravalli • Nepali: मजिठो Majitho, तिरो लहरा Tiro Laharaa
Botanical name: Rubia manjith    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Rubia munjista, Rubia cordifolia var. munjista, Rubia cordifolia var. khasiana

Manjith is a perennial climber, with 4-angled stems and branches. Reddish-brown flowers are are borne in small clusters aggregated together into large branched clusters with leafy bracts. Flowers are 3 mm across, with 5 spreading incurved petals. Leaves are ovate-heart-shaped, long-pointed, 3-5 cm long, with hooked prickles on on the veins beneath. Leaf-stalk is as long as the leaf, with hooked prickles. Stems have hooked prickles on the angles. Fruit is 5 mm, round, reddish-black, fleshy with red juice. Manjith is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 1200-2700 m. A valuable dye, manjeeth, is obtained from roots and stem. Root are also used medicinally. Flowering: June-November.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,